Data Protection Act

Data is stored somewhere about every aspect of our daily lives. If you use a loyalty card in a shop then the details of your shopping habits are recorded and possibly your home address information i.e. if you have a GAME card you will have provided some personal information.

The school that you go to holds information about you; your bank knows how much money you have; your doctor knows about your health. A lot of this data is sensitive and we don’t want everyone to find out about it. We need to protect this information … and, for this purpose, there is a law that is in place to protect all this data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation sets out the key principles for the storage and use of information relating to individual people (e.g. a person’s full name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number, medical conditions or reports referring to the individual etc).

Notification under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018

Under the Act every organisation that processes personal information (personal data) must notify the Information Commissioner’s Office – unless they qualify under one of the notification exemptions.

As a not-for-profit organisation, North East Opens Competition is exempt from notifying the Information Commissioner; this however does not release us from complying with the GDPR principles.

How does North East Opens collect and look after your data?

There are several means by which we collect personally identifiable data, for example via online forms such as the entry form. NE Opens only collects personal information that is required about you for operating purposes as a competitor in our open competition.

Is information passed to third parties?

NE Opens will only disclose information to third parties where it is required to so and would reasonably be expected. As part of the registration process for entering our open competitions your information will be shared with the National Ice Skating Association to check membership and eligibility.

NE Opens does not collect or compile personally identifying information for third party dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

General

All personally identifiable information provided to NE Opens is processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. We will ensure that access to your personal data is restricted and only accessed on a need to know basis.

If you have any queries regarding data protection please forward these to the Competition Secretary
(northeastopens@gmail.com )in the first instance.